ramiro duran receiving the award silver wolf

On Sunday September 2, 2012 The Scout Association of Belize took time to recognize a number of adult Leaders who qualified for awards in the various categories of recognition established by the Association.

 

 

Awards and Awardees 2012:

 

The Silver Wolf

“In recognition of service to Scouting of the most exceptional nature”

 

Julian Castillo Chairman - Belize Scout Endowment Foundation

Ramiro Duran Immediate Past President National Scout Assembly

 

Silver Acorn

“In recognition of specially distinguished service to Scouting”

 

Roberto Harrison President National Scout Assembly

 

The Medal of Merit

“In recognition of outstanding service to Scouting”

 

Jersha Lennan Director of Education National Scout Assembly

Ricardo Alcoser Field Executive National Scout Headquarters

Carol Cabral Cub Scout Leader 4th Stann Creek Dangriga Epworth Cub Scout Pack

Teresita Oliver Scout Leader 18th Belize Burrell Boom Scout Unit

Andie Gongora Scout Leader 16th Corozal Sarteneja RC Scout Unit

Everaldo Puck Trainer National Training Team

Patrick Thompson National Scout Com. National Scout Assembly

jersha lennan receiving award from immediate past chief scout franklin

patrick thompson receiving award

teresita oliver receiving award

everaldo puck receiving award

The Chief Scout Commendation for Good Service

“In recognition of good service to Scouting”

 

Juanita Bailey Cub Scout Leader 18th Belize Burrell Boom Scout Group

Yasmin Hulse Cub Scout Leader 9th Belize St. Ignatius Cub Scout Pack

Auxiliadora Mendez Cub Scout Leader 11th Toledo Indian Creek Cub Scout Pack

Jean Noralez Cub Scout Leader 8th Stann Creek Dangriga Holy Angels

Francisco Cal District Commissioner Toledo District

Emmanuel Gonzalez Sponsoring Authority 12th Corozal Our Lady of Guadalupe RC Scout Unit

Valdomir Catzim Scout Leader 13th Corozal St. Francis Xavier Scout Group

Bernadette Chuc Scout Leader 14th Belize Sand Hill Scout Unit

Fidelia Cuellar Scout Leader 1st Belize Holy Redeemer Scout Unit

Cecilia Flowers Scout Leader 27th Cayo Santa Elena Jaguars Scout Group

Juan Mes Scout Leader 2nd Toledo San Jose Cultural Scout Unit

Eunice Nuñez Scout Leader 1st Stann Creek Sacred Heart Scout Unit

Daniel Palma Scout Leader 8th Toledo San Pedro Columbia Scout Unit

Martin Palma Scout Leader 16th Toledo Corazon Creek Scout Unit

Xany Ruiz Scout Leader 11th Corozal Mary Hill Scout Unit

Richard Peck Assistant Scout Leader 2nd Toledo San Jose Cultural Scout Unit

Rafael Ramirez Chairman Corozal District Scout Assembly

Nephtali Palma Director of Program National Scout Headquarters

juanita bailey receining award

 

Chief Scout Personal Award

“Awarded personally by the Chief Scout to Leaders or Venture Scouts who have played an outstanding role in an official visit by the Chief Scout or have organized successfully a district or national event”

 

Jersha Lennan Director of Education National Scout Assembly

Marilyn Dawson Cub Scout Leader 28th Belize Ebenezer Scout Group

Adela Chan Cub Scout Leader 31st Belama Cub Scout Pack

marilyn receiving award

adela chan receiving award

Long Service Decoration

Granted to adult Members of the Association who have given fifteen years of service while holding appointments”

 

Marilyn Dawson Cub Scout Leader 28th Belize Ebenezer Scout Group

Armando Aban National Assembly Member Corozal District Representative

Jose Riverol Director of Support Services National Scout Assembly

Vivianni Teul National Training Commissioner National Training Team

vivianni teul receiving award

armando aban receiving award

Wood Badge Award

“Advanced Training Award”

 

Cecilia Flowers Scout Leader 27th Cayo Santa Elena Jaguars Scout Group

Yasmin Hulse Cub Scout Leader 9th Belize St. Ignatius Cub Scout Pack

cecilia flowers receiving award

Congratulations to everyone who received a well deserved award!!!